Jason Manuel Perea (born December 10, 1975), known professionally as Epademik , is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, record executive & entrepreneur.  He is the founder of Bad Seed Entertainment and co-owner of One West Magazine. In addition to his solo career, Epademik was a member of the hip hop groups Casual Crew (1998-2000) & 100 Proof (2012-2004). He is also known for his collaboration with fellow Bad Seed Faculty artist Siccness; the two are collectively known as Walter & Whitey.

His debut solo album Listen At Your Own Risk (2004) was released. The lead single Act Like You Know hailed the number one spot on The Open Mic Show (klbc.org, Long Beach city College) for six weeks. His sophomore solo album, The Third Finger (2005), was released nationally. He was nominated for Hip Hop artist of the year 2007 (OCMA) and was nominated for Urban Artist of the Year 2008 (OCMA)

In 2009 he connected with the multi-platinum publicist Jonathan Hay which in turn landed him a distribution artist deal with Hoopla Media Group/LRT/Universal Music Group. Epademik’s album on Hoopla/LRT/Universal was titled “Addicted to the Grind”, which was released November 11, 2010 thru InGrooves/Universal. November 2011 he launched his own label imprint, Bad Seed Entertainment & secured digital distribution thru InGrooves. The first release was “1918” (November 8, 2011). In December of 2011 Epademik collaborated with Da Hitman (Core DJ) & released a Bad Seed Faculty Mixtape. Within 2 weeks it accumulated 72,000 downloads. Bad Seed Entertainment secured a brand new distribution deal with Empire Distribution in January 2013 and immediately released the album “Beast Within”.

For 2018-2019 Epademik focused on releasing single songs such as Radar, Introvert and Dope As Hell to name a few.

Epademik partnered with OG Cuicide and created One West Magazine to offer a platform for independent artists.

Born: Jason Manuel Perea

           December 10, 1975 (44)

           Inglewood, California, U.S.

Hometown: Gardena, California, U.S

Other names: Whitey Dorner, EpDre

Occupation: Rapper, Record Producer,

                      Record Executive, Songwriter,

                      Entrepreneur

Years active: 1998 – Present

Genres: Hip Hop

Instruments: Vocals

Associated acts: Walter & Whitey, Bad Seed Faculty,

                           Siccness, OG Cuicide, Ca$his, Att Will,

                           Seldom Seen

Labels: Bad Seed Entertainment, Hoopla/LRT/Universal, I Did Dat Prod.

Website: epademik.com

Instagram: @emceeesq

Twitter: @Epademik

Spotify:  EPADEMIK